you are here:

How to get a visa to Vietnam

Two common ways to get your visa to Vietnam: Getting Vietnam visa on arrival and at Vietnamese embassy

1. Getting a visa on arrival

Again, please check the complete information on visa on arrival. Visa on arrival works for both business men and tourists.

2. Getting a visa at Vietnamese embassy

The process of getting a business visa or a tourist visa is generally the same. Most tourists get their visa through a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate office in their country of residence or in their travels country before entering Vietnam.

For a tourist visa, you will need to submit:

1) Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another).
2) Two photos (usually 4cm x 6cm or 3 cm x 4 cm)
3) Your original passport
4) Visa fee


The form and the fee can vary by country, so please check directly the Vietnamese embassy or consulate to which you are applying.

A business visa usually also requires a letter of support from your sponsor agency or company in Vietnam. In person, the process usually takes 2-3 days, and by mail, the process usually takes 2-3 weeks, depending on the service you use, although times can vary considerably by embassy or consulate. If you are mailing, please note that you need to make arrangements to have your passport with visa returned to you.

For assistance, you can process your visa through a travel agency or tour company in Vietnam, with an additional fee, although this is not usually necessary unless you apply for visa on arrival online.


FAQs
Related visa news